Accident Summary Nr: 201320413 - Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 201320413 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 04/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30501078704/17/200250470Owens & Minor Distribution, Inc.

Abstract: Employee#1 picked case to pallet from a racking system which was 22 ft high. Employee was raised on a Crown SP3000 order picker approximately 15 ft. Employee #1 did not have his safety harness attached to the truck's lanyard. In his attempt to pick cases from the top storage on the top rack, he apparently stood on cases of already picked merchandise on his pallet and fell backwards, landing face down. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries to his head, neck, and chest. Although the SP3000 order picker was able to rise to a height of 23.5 ft, Employee #1 was using a substitute for his normally assigned equipment, which rose to only 18.5 ft. Employee #1 did not connect to the tether and apparently put himself in an unprotected fall hazard position.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, LANYARD, PIT, FALL, NECK, PALLET, STORAGE RACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305010787 Fatality Other Occupation not reported