Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201320405 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Truck

Accident: 201320405 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/22/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30501498708/23/20021799Structural Preservation Systems, Inc.

On August 22, 2002, Employee #1 was running next to the right side of a moving cement truck. He was trying to lower the chute, when he fell and was run over by the truck and killed.

Keywords: clearance, concrete truck, work rules, construction, truck, fall, run over, communication
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305014987 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons