Accident Summary Nr: 201320389 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305013823 | 06/21/2002 | 0851 | 0 | Jat Landscaping & Topsoil, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 21, 2002, Employee #1 was removing limbs from trees and placing them in a chipper. A coworker operating a GEHL grapple unit was removing a tree from a pile for Employee #1 to process when the tree sprung off the pile, struck Employee #1 in the head, and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305013823 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |