Accident Summary Nr: 201320371 - Employee killed by falling load from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305012767 | 05/16/2002 | 4789 | 0 | Jbm Transportation |
305012783 | 05/16/2002 | 4491 | 0 | Novolog Bucks County, Incorporated |
305012775 | 05/16/2002 | 4789 | 0 | Shumaker Trucking Company |
Abstract: A tractor trailer was loaded with 6-in. steel well casings. Each pipe was 20 ft long and bundled with seven pipes. The load weighed approximately 1,500 pounds. A forklift operator placed a bundle on top of the bottom layer however, the cribbing was not in the proper location. Employee #1, a truck driver, went to reposition the cribbing when the load fell from the forks crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305012767 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 305012783 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 305012775 | Occupation not reported |