Accident Summary Nr: 201320355 - Employee killed between cab and bed of a truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305012189 | 05/16/2002 | 1611 | 0 | J. D. Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working under a raised truck bed containing nine tons of stone adding hydraulic fluid. The bed was held in place with props when it came crashing down. Employee #1 was caught between the cab of the truck and the bed and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305012189 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |