Accident Summary Nr: 201320330 - Employee Killed When Stacker Pinned Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303722722 | 10/05/2001 | 2653 | 0 | Acme Corrugated Box Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 5, 2001, Employee #1 cleaned up a hydraulic oil leak in the aisle way adjacent to down stacker portion of the corrugator machine and prepared a dike of oil-dry around leaky cylinder on the down stacker. He accessed the area below the raised down stacker, while the machine was still running. The down stacker was programmed to drop from an elevated position to the ground level when a set number of corrugated sheets were placed on it. The down stacker dropped, while Employee #1 was beneath it. Employee #1 was killed when the stacker pinned him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303722722 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |