Accident Summary Nr: 201320314 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 201320314 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30372120310/12/200115420Warfel Construction Co., Inc.
30372285410/17/200117420Smucker Company
30372121110/12/200117410Rsk Construction
30372286210/12/200117710Keenan Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a partner of CI Construction, was assembling scaffolding directly beneath a concrete block on-loading/staging area when two 8-inch concrete blocks dislodged from a partial cube and fell three stories (32 feet), striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: CONCRETE BLOCK, SCAFFOLDING, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 36 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303721203 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 303722854 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 303721211 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 303722862 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: