Accident Summary Nr: 201320306 - Employee died from burns when gasoline inside engine ignited

Accident Summary Nr: 201320306 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 11/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30371535302/02/200150930Walbert Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On November 9, 2000, Employee #1 was sitting in the driver's seat of a truck crane, which had the spark plugs removed. Employee #1 engaged the starter motor and gasoline inside the engine ignited. Employee #1 sustained severe burns and died.

Keywords: BURN, TRUCK CRANE, FIRE, ENGINE, SPARK, GASOLINE, PLUG ADAPTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303715353 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators