Accident Summary Nr: 201320249 - Employee Run Over And Killed By Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302335278 | 04/13/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Sabia Landscaping Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Ford 4x4 tractor with a front end loader attachment. Employee #1 loaded and raised the bucket to a very high position and backed up while turning. With the bucket loaded and in an elevated position plus backing up and turning at the same time caused the tractor to tip up on the front wheels. Employee #1 was thrown off the tractor and run over by the front wheels of the tractor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302335278 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |