Accident Summary Nr: 201320215 - Employee killed in fall from water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302334818 | 03/14/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Keystone Towers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed in a fall from a water tower under construction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302334818 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |