Accident Summary Nr: 201320199 - Employee falls through unguarded floor opening and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302331194 | 10/06/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Todd Heller, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:04 p.m. on October 5, 1999, Employee #1, a supervisor, ascended stairs to a work platform 15 ft above the floor. A section of the platform's floor grating had been temporarily removed and not yet replaced, nor was the resulting floor hole guarded or barricaded. He fell through the hole to the concrete floor and was taken to the hospital, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302331194 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |