Accident Summary Nr: 201320173 - Employee Suffers Leg Amputations From Inplant Railroad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302328810 | 02/26/1999 | 3312 | 0 | U.S. Steel Corp. |
Abstract: On February 25, 1999, Employee #1, a long time in-plant train operator, was riding the end sill of the lead gondola car in an 11-car shove. Employee #1 was operating the locomotive, located at the back, via a remote control box which was strapped to him. As the shove of cars was traveling down the rail at an unknown rate of speed, Employee #1 fell off the end sill. The end sill of this particular car is approximately 11 in. wide and runs the width of the car. When Employee #1 fell, his body lay partially across the tracks. Even though the remote control box had gone into emergency shut-down mode, it took approximately one and one half railroad car lengths for the train to come to a complete stop. These first two cars in the train, which included the lead car Employee #1 was riding on, proceeded to run over his legs, below the knees, and completely severed them from his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302328810 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |