Accident Summary Nr: 201320090 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER CHLORINE GAS CYLINDER BURST

Accident Summary Nr: 201320090 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12202744409/19/199728120Praxair Distribution, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a chlorine gas cylinder (pressure rating 480 psi) with nitrogen gas from a storage tank (pressure rating 3,000 psi). Employee #1 was purging the chlorine cylinder to prepare it for hydro-testing. The chlorine gas cylinder became over pressurized and burst sending Employee #1 across the room and killing him. There was no pressure regulator or pressure relief device on the filling system between the 3,000 psi nitrogen system and the 480 psi chlorine cylinder. Employee #1 could only regulate the pressure by opening and closing a valve and watching a pressure gauge.

Keywords: CYLINDER, GAS, CHLORINE, EXPLOSION, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122027444 Fatality Other Chemists, except biochemists