Accident Summary Nr: 201320090 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER CHLORINE GAS CYLINDER BURST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122027444 | 09/19/1997 | 2812 | 0 | Praxair Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a chlorine gas cylinder (pressure rating 480 psi) with nitrogen gas from a storage tank (pressure rating 3,000 psi). Employee #1 was purging the chlorine cylinder to prepare it for hydro-testing. The chlorine gas cylinder became over pressurized and burst sending Employee #1 across the room and killing him. There was no pressure regulator or pressure relief device on the filling system between the 3,000 psi nitrogen system and the 480 psi chlorine cylinder. Employee #1 could only regulate the pressure by opening and closing a valve and watching a pressure gauge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122027444 | Fatality | Other | Chemists, except biochemists |