Accident Summary Nr: 201320082 - EMPLOYEE PINNED AND ASPHYXIATED IN TRACTOR ROLL-OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300989639 | 07/09/1997 | 0811 | 0 | Becks Yule Tree Farms Of Cherryville, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 1997, Employee #1 returned to work after having lunch with the owner. His work activity involved mowing the grass around one of the blocks of trees. When he was finished, instead of returning to the barn with the tractor, Employee #1 independently decided to mow along the embankment. The embankment increased gradually from a 5 degree angle at the tree block area to a 30 degree angle at the point on the embankment where the employee decided to come off. The Case tractor the employee was riding, which was equipped with roll-over protection and seat belts, rolled over on Employee #1 resulting in his compression and asphyxiation. Employee #1 was working alone and although he was trained in the use of the seat belts, was not wearing them at the time of the fatal accident. Employee #1 had been working for the company for three weeks and was assigned for the first time to the particular area where he was doing work that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300989639 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |