Accident Summary Nr: 201320074 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND ONE INJURED IN BUILDING COLLAPSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122027717 | 11/26/1996 | 1795 | 0 | Classic Touch Painting & Cleaning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized due to injuries he received when the building where they were working collapsed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122027717 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 122027717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |