Accident Summary Nr: 201320041 - Employee killed in fall from closed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300988714 | 03/07/1997 | 1796 | 0 | Dauphin Graphics Machines Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 came upon a fiberglass stepladder that was closed and leaning against a large panel of a printing press. He grabbed the sides of the ladder, stepped onto the second rung, and then grabbed his chest with his left hand while raising his right hand in the air. Employee #1 fell backward and to his left, striking his head against the concrete floor. He was killed. There was no work-related reason for Employee #1 to have stepped on the closed ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300988714 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |