Accident Summary Nr: 201320033 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 201320033 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30098804510/17/199617310Swartley Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was working on the side of a 400-ampere circuit breaker. He was apparently testing the voltage of the system. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc and fire burned the employee. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, TEST EQUIPMENT, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300988045 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source