Accident Summary Nr: 201314531 - Employee Injured While Inflating Truck Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303284459 | 12/21/2000 | 4789 | 0 | Dana |
Abstract: An employee was inflating a truck tire using a tire cage for protection. The tire exploded and the force of the explosion propelled the cage, striking the employee in the face. The employee had unspecified injuries to the face and leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303284459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |