Accident Summary Nr: 201312204 - Employee Caught Between Forklift and Storage Rack Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201312204 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31564218101/04/20122844325611Chanel, Inc.

Abstract: On December 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Chanel, Inc., was attempting to move a pallet of glass bottles into the staging area. Employee #1 was pinned between the horizontal rack beam (crossbeam) of the storage rack and his forklift. Employee #1 sustained fractures, and ultimately, he died from his injuries.

Keywords: PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, STORAGE RACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315642181 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported