Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201312147 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Scissor Lift

Accident: 201312147 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 02/03/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31398491602/03/20111742Romero'S Construction

On February 3, 2011, an employee was working from a scissor lift and fell 16 feet. The employee was injured in the fall. No other details were provided in the original narrative.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313984916 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:16
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)