Accident Summary Nr: 201312121 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313984593 | 01/11/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Lunar Steel Construction Llc |
Abstract: On January 11, 2011, an employee working for a steel construction company fell 21 feet from a steel beam and was killed. No other details were provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313984593 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |