Accident Summary Nr: 201312089 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311921712 | 09/14/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Gordon Bennett Painting Inc. |
Abstract: On September 14, 2009, Employee #1 fell through a skylight. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311921712 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |