Accident Summary Nr: 201312063 - Employee is killed by being hit in the head by a steel road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311921183 | 08/11/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | Lucas Construction Group Inc. |
Abstract: On August 11th, 2009, Employee #1 of Lucas Construction Group Inc. was struck in the head by a steel road plate and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311921183 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |