Accident Summary Nr: 201312048 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Lift and Backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 201312048 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31192062307/06/20091742238310North East Construction

Abstract: On July 5, 2009, Employee #1 was caught between a scissor lift and backhoe and suffered crushing injuries that killed him.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311920623 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during