Accident Summary Nr: 201312030 - Employee Dies of Chemical Exposure or Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311920334 | 06/15/2009 | 5944 | 448310 | Aabhushan Expts Pvt Ltd Dba Aabhushan Fam Jewelers |
Abstract: On June 15, 2009, Employee #1, a store owner, was heard gasping for air inside a locked restroom by a passing worker. The worker kicked the restroom door open and found Employee #1 lying on his back, on the floor, and unconscious. The worker then dragged Employee #1 out of the restroom and summoned assistance. A security systems installer who was in a nearby office helped the worker carry Employee #1 to the front of the store. Employee #1 died, and the death was attributed either to a heart attack or cyanide poisoning. The investigation revealed no chemical odor in the restroom, on Employee #1, or in the surrounding area; however, a hazmat team found a few ounces of a cyanide chemical inside a bucket in the restroom.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311920334 | Fatality | Other | Precious stones and metals workers (jewelers) |