Accident Summary Nr: 201312030 - Employee Dies of Chemical Exposure or Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201312030 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31192033406/15/20095944448310Aabhushan Expts Pvt Ltd Dba Aabhushan Fam Jewelers

Abstract: On June 15, 2009, Employee #1, a store owner, was heard gasping for air inside a locked restroom by a passing worker. The worker kicked the restroom door open and found Employee #1 lying on his back, on the floor, and unconscious. The worker then dragged Employee #1 out of the restroom and summoned assistance. A security systems installer who was in a nearby office helped the worker carry Employee #1 to the front of the store. Employee #1 died, and the death was attributed either to a heart attack or cyanide poisoning. The investigation revealed no chemical odor in the restroom, on Employee #1, or in the surrounding area; however, a hazmat team found a few ounces of a cyanide chemical inside a bucket in the restroom.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEART ATTACK, INHALATION, CARDIAC ARREST, SUICIDE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CYANIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311920334 Fatality Other Precious stones and metals workers (jewelers)