Accident Summary Nr: 201311974 - Construction Worker Is Killed When a Wall Collaspes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311918296 | 02/12/2009 | 1751 | 238130 | Shamrock Interiors Corp. |
Abstract: On February 12, 2009, Employee #1, a 59-year-old-male with Shamrock Interiors Corp, was snapping lines for metal stud installation on the second floor of the building when a wall collapsed. Employee #1 struck-by a nineteen-foot concrete wall, which collapsed due to high winds and inadequate bracing. Employee #1 was pronounced at the site by Emergency Medical Services (EMS.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311918296 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |