Accident Summary Nr: 201311933 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by a Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311916100 | 09/16/2008 | 4231 | 488490 | Tayni Corp. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2008, Employee #1 was bent down in front of the passenger-side front wheel of a tandem dump truck in an industrial truck yard. The truck driver could not see him and proceeded forward with the truck. Employee #1 was struck by the truck and was crushed. He was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311916100 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |