Accident Summary Nr: 201311925 - Worker Falls Off a Scaffold and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311916837 | 11/17/2008 | 3471 | 332813 | Gerber Metal Supply Company |
Abstract: On October 14, 2008, an employee was applying stucco to the front of a single family house while working on a 20-ft scaffold. He fell backwards off the scaffold striking his head on a concrete driveway. He suffered a concussion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311916837 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |