Accident Summary Nr: 201311867 - Employee Sustains Burns When Isopropyl Alcohol Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 201311867 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31191526807/25/20088699813990Jersey Shore Council Boy Scouts Of America

Abstract: On July 10, 2008, Employee #1 sustained burns to his chest by ignited isopropyl alcohol. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, VAPOR, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311915268 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Counselors, educational and vocational