Accident Summary Nr: 201311859 - Employee Is Run over by Skidloader and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311914584 | 06/17/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | E & E Landscape Architects, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was run over by a skid steer loader. Employee #1's body position was flat on his back with no sign of struggle or defensive stance. The operator of the skid steer loader was backing up at the time but did not see Employee #1 as he was backing. At the time of the incident the skid steer loader's back up alarm was audible and operational. The skid steer loader's brakes were functioning as well as the steering. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311914584 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |