Accident Summary Nr: 201311784 - Employee killed in fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201311784 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31015027112/06/20071731238210Jbl Electric Inc.

Abstract: On December 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a PSE&G 113 ft tall, 230-kilovolt tower, installing support brackets for running cable to the newly installed cell antennas. He fell approximately 65 ft to the ground, and was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 75 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310150271 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)