Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201311768 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Barge

Accident: 201311768 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/30/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31014837408/03/20073731Garpo Marine Services Inc.

Employee #1 was blocking a small barge for repair. The blocking failed, shifting the barge and causing it to tip off the block and strike Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: barge, head, equipment failure, struck by, concussion, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310148374 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported