Accident: 201311768 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Barge
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310148374 | 08/03/2007 | 3731 | Garpo Marine Services Inc. |
Employee #1 was blocking a small barge for repair. The blocking failed, shifting the barge and causing it to tip off the block and strike Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310148374 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |