Accident Summary Nr: 201311750 - Employee electrocuted while installing light in freezer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310148507 | 08/09/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | A-1 Services |
Abstract: On August 8, 2007, Employee #1 was hooking up a 110-volt light inside a walk-in refrigerator when he contacted an energized electric wire and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310148507 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |