Accident Summary Nr: 201311743 - Employee Dies of Apparent Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310149000 | 09/07/2007 | 4311 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: On September 6, 2007, an employee had attended a short, 10-15 minute, class on how to use a new device called an intelligent mail device. After the class, it appeared he had made a five minute phone call. Coworker #1 was walking by the break room and observed the employee lying on the floor. Coworker #1 called for assistance. Coworker #2, came to the room. Coworker #2 was a former Marine medic and trained in CPR. Coworker #2 performed Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation until the emergency medical serives arrived and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was later pronounced dead. According to the Union County Medical Examiner's Office, the initial cause of death was from natural causes. Toxicologic samples were sent to the laboratory for further evaluation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310149000 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |