Accident Summary Nr: 201311735 - Employee injured when buried in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201311735 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31014886108/29/20071794238910D. Romeo & Son Landscaping

Abstract: On August 29, 2007, Employee #1 was in a trench, repairing a sewer line when the trench collapsed and buried him. He sustained injuries for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, REPAIR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310148861 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse