Accident Summary Nr: 201311701 - Employee killed in fall at building demolition site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310147723 | 07/05/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Centro Paz Constuction, Aka Cpc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on or about July 7, 2007, Employee #1 was removing panels from the roof of a one-story building that was being being demolished. He fell over 15 ft into the inside of the building, striking his head first on the concrete wall, and then the concrete floor. He was pronounced dead by the New York Police Department.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310147723 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |