Accident Summary Nr: 201311693 - Employee Is Burned and Killed by Hot Sodium Hydroxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310147426 | 06/12/2007 | 2064 | 311330 | Pim Brands Llc |
Abstract: On June 6, 20007, an employee was doing a scheduled semi-weekly cleaning of production equipment in the kitchen area. He dumped a bag of 25 lbs of caustic soda, in pellet form, into a heated tank containing hot rinse water at 180 degree F. The resulting instantaneous reaction caused hot caustic solution to erupt from the tank, splashing the employee, who ultimately died from the burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310147426 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food batchmakers |