Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201311685 - Two Employees Are Injured In Building Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201311685 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31014691505/15/20071542236220Buontempo

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a building under construction when it collapsed. Employee #1 suffered an unspecified injury and did not require hospitalization. Employee #2 also suffered an unspecified injury but did require hospitalization.

Keywords: collapse, caught by, construction, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310146915 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 310146915 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry