Accident Summary Nr: 201311677 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310146154 | 04/09/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Heavy Hammer Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 5, 2007, an employee was walking onto installed subflooring that had been cut on all but one side. When the employee walked onto cut subflooring, the subflooring gave way and the employee fell 104.5 inches onto the concrete basement floor below. The employee landed on his head causing internal bleeding. He was admitted into Robert Wood Johnson Hospital in New Brunswick New Jersey, treated for concussion and was released about one week later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310146154 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |