Accident Summary Nr: 201311669 - Employee Is Burned by Caustic Solution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310145776 | 03/20/2007 | 2816 | 325131 | Sensient Technologies Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on April 12, 2007, Employee #1 asked a coworker to turn on the steam on tank Number 10. Employee #1 turned on the agitator inside the tank and poured the caustic material (which is in a granular form) into the water inside the tank. Later Employee #1 heard a rumbling noise and when he turned around he noticed the solution was coming out towards him (splashed) and he quickly turned his body around covering his face with his arms. The solution fell on Employee #1's back, neck, left shoulder, arm, forearm, and over the head into his eyes. Employee #1 was wearing at the time of the incident sleeves, gloves, an apron and regular safety glasses. Employee #1 jumped from the mezzanine (approximately 4 ft high) and used the emergency shower located across the mezzanine (approximately 5 ft to 8 ft away). When emergency services arrived Employee #1 was still under the emergency shower washing the caustic solution off his skin and eyes. Employee #1 was taken to the burn center for treatment and was hospitalized. .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310145776 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mixing and blending machine operators |