Accident Summary Nr: 201311644 - Employee Falls from Roof and Sustains Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310145271 | 02/23/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Rosario E Pesantez Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on Feb 23, 2007, Employee #1 was rolling out the felt paper on the north side of the roof when he fell approximately 25 ft from the edge of the roof to the ground. Employee #1 was stepping backwards while unrolling the roofing felt. A coworker was attaching the other end with staples. A witness at a home across the street stated he saw Employee #1 fall from the peak of the roof, hit the front porch overhang, and then fell onto the tarp covered lumber in the front yard. Employee #1 suffered a number of injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310145271 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |