Accident Summary Nr: 201311636 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by a Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310145685 | 03/15/2007 | 2542 | 337215 | Vira Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on March 15, 2007, Employee #1 was checking labels on material stored adjacent to the marked aisles in the warehousing area. While checking labels Employee #1 was facing away from the aisle. Employee #1 was struck by a lift truck (Hyster Model Number S50XL, Serial Number C187VO2343N). Employee #1 caught the movement of a lift truck in his peripheral vision to his left. The lift truck was traveling in the aisle towards Employee #1 and would be passing Employee #1's position. Employee #1 turned to his left to face the aisle and stepped onto a wooden pallet. Part of the pallet broke under his foot and Employee #1's foot slipped forward into the aisle and into the path of the lift truck. The lift truck operator was traveling at a slow rate and was adjacent to Employee #1 when Employee #1 slipped. The lift truck's front left wheel rolled over Employee #1's foot. The aisle the forklift was traveling along was approximately 7-ft 9-in. wide. The lift truck was approximately 3-ft 6-in. wide; allowing a maximum of approximately 2-ft 2-in. of space on each side if the lift truck were traveling in the middle of the aisle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310145685 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |