Accident Summary Nr: 201311610 - Employee Dies of Natural Causes at Workplace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310144886 | 01/25/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Independent Sheet Metal |
Abstract: On January 24, 2007, Employee #1 was found dead on the floor of the third floor mechanical room. Employee #1 was found approximately four feet of a makeshift scaffold made up of a single plank positioned at a height of 8 ft above the ground, between two closed A-frame ladders. It was initially thought that Employee #1 may have fallen from the plank while installing overhead ductwork. However, upon close examination of the scene and review of autopsy results it is likely Employee #1 died of natural causes while working at ground level.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310144886 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |