Accident Summary Nr: 201311602 - Employee Dies after Fall Into Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310143128 | 09/15/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | Caddell Dry Dock & Repair Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2006, Employee #1 was found in the bottom of a 31-foot deep tank of a barge with blunt trauma injuries. He was rescued by emergency services and was transported to the hospital, where he died the next day. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident, but based on the extent of the employee's injuries, it is believed that he fell while climbing up the fixed ladder in the tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310143128 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |