Accident: 201311594 - Two Employees Die When Residual Vapors Erupt In Flames
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308293919 | 01/10/2006 | 5172 | Allied Oil Llc |
At approximately 3:21 p.m. on January 10, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working for a petroleum products wholesaler. They were removing some broken stud bolts from around the rear valve opening of an asphalt tanker trailer. They were heating the studs with an acetylene gas torch. Residual diesel fuel vapors in the tanker trailer suddenly erupted in a flash fire that engulfed the two workers, burning them. They were killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308293919 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 308293919 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |