Accident Summary Nr: 201311586 - Employee electrocuted when metal ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201311586 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31014267408/17/20061761238160Joel Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On August 17, 2006, Employee #1, of Joel Construction, Inc., was carrying an aluminum extension ladder when it contacted an overhead 13,000-volt power line. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310142674 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire