Accident Summary Nr: 201311537 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308293935 | 01/13/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Central Jersey Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On January 13, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting in the installation of trusses at a construction site. The trusses collapsed, striking Employee #1. He died due to a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308293935 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |