Accident Summary Nr: 201311529 - Employee Is Killed by Front Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201311529 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30829344812/06/20058422712190National Parks Service Doi

Abstract: On December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting with loading road salt into a small dump truck. The accelerator pedal on the front loader carrying salt became stuck, causing the loader to become uncontrollable. Employee #1 was killed when he was run over by the wheels of the loader.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, INADEQUATE MAINT, LOADER BUCKET, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, LOADER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308293448 Fatality Other Occupation not reported