Accident Summary Nr: 201311503 - Employee Is Killed in Tank Explosion During Repair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308291996 | 06/04/2005 | 5088 | 423840 | Lester Kehoe Machinery Corp. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2005, Employee #1 was using a power tool to repair a small leak in a tank containing impure glycerol. The impure glycerol was a by-product from the manufacturing of biodiesel. When residual methanol vapors were ignited, an explosion ruptured the tank, spilling and igniting its contents. The fire impinged on an adjacent tank which was empty but previously contained biodiesel. The second tank subsequently exploded. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308291996 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |