Accident Summary Nr: 201311479 - Employee Is Killed in Fall During Home Installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308292283 | 09/27/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Baggio Home Improvement Llc |
Abstract: On September 27, 2005, Employee #1 was installing plumbing or lighting fixtures, when he fell 20 feet and suffered a concussion. The fall killed him. Employee #1 primarily spoke Portuguese.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308292283 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |